Privacy Policy

InkMark Caricatures are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) referred to in this policy as (“the Act”), the data controller is InkMark Caricatures.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide

You may give us information about your reason for visiting the site and provide contact details such as mobile/landline phone numbers and email address.

Information we collect about you

Submitted contact details are used solely for the purpose of contact and referencing and are, in no circumstance, passed on to a third party.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that may be stored on your computer or other device by Limelight’s website. Our website may use cookies to collect information about the way you access the site, but cannot identify you personally.

You can adjust your web browser preferences to disable cookies. To find out how to reject or restrict cookies you may find it helpful to visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Please note that some cookies may be essential to make purchases or request information on this website. Should you decide to reject cookies, the ability of the website to provide the service you request may be impaired.

How we aim to keep your information safe.

Information you provide or we collect that may be in paper form will be protected within our office security.

Information held by us as stated will not be made available to any third parties and contact information submitted will only be used for contact and referencing between yourself and InkMark Caricatures.

How long we will hold your information.

We are only permitted to retain your information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy e.g. if relevant to taxation 7 years.

Complaints

We take all concerns relating to the processing of personal data seriously and will endeavour to resolve your concerns as quickly as possible. If you have a complaint relating to the way in which we have processed your personal data, please contact us in the first instance via the contact details above. If we fail to handle your personal data correctly or resolve a complaint, within a reasonable timescale, you have the right to contact The Information Commissioners Office who can be contacted via the following:

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website: Information Commissioner (ICO)
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy.

This privacy policy may occasionally be updated, the updated versions being posted on our website. Please re-read the policy frequently to see any updates or changes applied to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated May 2018.